Get a quote now! Call us on 01443 420662

Monday to Friday 9am to 5:30pm. (Calls charged @ local rate)

iKube Insurance Privacy Policy Specialist Cover From iKube Insurance

Privacy Policy

Towergate Insurance take the privacy of your information very seriously. We aim to meet current internet best practice. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Our Privacy Policy below explains how we will collect and use the information you give us. We may vary this policy from time to time and the current version will be published on this site. The word "we" refers to Towergate Insurance and their group of companies unless otherwise stated.

Collecting Your Information 

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address etc) in order for you to use or receive services on our website. These services include newsletters, competitions and information. We may also need personal information in order to supply other products and services, or to help us identify you when you contact us. When you contact us via e-mail or over the internet, you should be aware that unencrypted communication may not be secure and may pass through several different countries on route to us. Please do not e-mail us with sensitive information such as your credit card details. We cannot accept responsibility for unauthorised access to your information that is outside our control.

We may combine this information with other information we hold about you if you are an existing customer or if you have previously made enquiries with us. 

We may also obtain information from publicly available sources such as the electoral roll or other third parties who have a legitimate basis on which to pass on your information. 

Data Protection Notice 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 Towergate Insurance will be your Data Controller. 

Towergate Insurance will share the information you provide, together with other information, with our group of companies. We may use the information you provide for administration, marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. We will disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. 

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and for us to be able to process their personal data, (including sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice. You have the right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we will charge a fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.

For our joint protection and training purposes, telephone calls may be recorded and/or monitored. 

You can also read all about our Data Promise relating to the data collected by the iKube box.

Informing you about products and services 

We offer regulated insurance products along with motoring, home, travel, caravan insurance products as well as add-on products such as vehicle breakdown, gadget cover and key protection. We may also share your information with our business partners. By providing us with your contact details, you will be indicating to our business partners and us your consent to us and them, to contact you by mail, telephone, fax, emails and SMS to let you know about goods, services and promotions of our own our business partners or other third parties, which may be of interest to you unless you object and notify us accordingly. 

Sensitive Data 

By submitting data to us, you give us your consent to use your sensitive personal data, solely for the purpose for which you submit it. 

How we collect information about your visits to our websites 

When you visit our web pages, we may download something called a "cookie" to your computer. We may also collect information using server variables. Our cookies and server variables provide us with non-personal statistical information about what you do on our web site. We use this data to improve the services on our site and refine your experience of using our site. 

We will only use your information for the purposes you would reasonably anticipate or that we state when we collect it and where necessary, for which you have given your consent. We will not contact you, or pass on information to our business partners, for marketing purposes unless you have indicated your agreement that we may do so. Where we are making arrangements on your behalf we may need to pass your information to third parties to conclude those agreements; For example, to an insurance company to obtain quotations. We are committed to treating your personal data with due care and in accordance with the data protection principles. 

Sensitive information 

In this Data Protection notice, we refer to the collection of sensitive data, for the purpose of providing you with insurance quotations and policies. This information relating to your health generally and any relevant conditions. We pass information, which may include this sensitive data, to the insurance companies from whom we obtain quotations. We and they, only use this information to provide you with quotations and insurance. We will not be able to provide you with quotations without this information. 

How to access your personal information

Please address requests to the Compliance Manager:

iKube, 115 Dunraven Street, Tonypandy, CF40 1AS

(Please note that a £10 fee will be charged for dealing with these requests). If you believe that any of the data we hold about you is incorrect or being misused or if you want further information you may contact us at the above address.

Aged 16 years and under

If you are 16 or under you must have permission from your parent or guardian before you give us personal information. If we find that we have received information from you without the appropriate consent, we reserve the right to cancel all transactions and services and remove all personal data that you have supplied. You will be able to re-submit the information when you have the required permissions. 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files that identify your computer (through what is known as an IP address) to our server. Though it may be possible, we do not use the IP address as a means to identify you. You generally have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued or not to receive cookies at any time. You can do this through your Internet browser. With most browsers, this facility can be reached via the tools menu. If you have any problems finding this area the “help” function within your browser will be able to provide assistance. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how to manage them on www.allaboutcookies.org. 

If you refuse a cookie, it may prevent the proper operation of the site or even prevent your access to certain areas.

What is a server variable?

A server variable contains several predefined environment variables in the context of the client’s specific HTTP request or the web server. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or any other aspect of our data handling procedures, please contact us at the address above, marking all correspondence for the attention of the compliance manager. Links to other websites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites outside our group. Towergate Insurance is not  responsible for the privacy and security of these sites. This privacy policy only applies to this web site.

Regulatory information and terms and conditions of use

Please read the following section carefully as it contains the conditions of use governing your use of the iKube website pages at www.ikubeinsurance.com (the "Site"). Additional terms and conditions apply to the products and services offered on this site. These will be drawn to your attention when you browse, apply for and following any purchase you make of any product or service. By using this site you agree to these conditions of use.

If you wish to contact us regarding any matter set out in these conditions you may do so by contacting us by phone or by writing to us.

Towergate Insurance and Towergate Insurance - Smart Motor are trading names of Towergate Underwriting Group Limited. Registered in England No. 4043759. Registered Address: Towergate House, Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone, Kent ME14 3EN. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

By entering into a contract of insurance you will take on certain obligations and grant certain powers to Towergate Insurance. Nothing contained in any insurance policy terms affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

Availability of site

Please read the following carefully - they apply to your use of this website. You are deemed to have accepted these terms by proceeding with access to our website. Whilst we have taken care in the preparation of the site, certain technical matters may be beyond our control and we cannot guarantee that you will have uninterrupted or error free access to all of the site at all times, that defects will be remedied, or that the site, or the server that makes the site available, are virus or bug free. Access may be suspended occasionally or restricted to allow for repair or maintenance or for the introduction of new services.

Accuracy and validity of information.

Whilst we do our best to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate and up-to-date, we cannot accept any liability for any errors or omissions. If you are in any doubt as to the validity of information contained in this website, we recommend you seek verification by contacting us.

Use of personal information

Through your use of the site you agree that personal information that is provided will be dealt with in accordance with our privacy policy.

Trademarks

Images, logos, names and trademarks on the Site are proprietary marks owned by Towergate Insurance. Unless otherwise agreed in writing nothing on the site shall be deemed to confer on any person any licence or right to use any such image, logo, name or trademark and any such use may constitute an infringement of the rights of the holder.

Ownership of all materials on the site

We are the owner of all copyright, design, graphical and text arrangements, database rights and other intellectual property rights that exist in the content of the Site unless otherwise stated. The Site is intended for non-commercial personal use only. You may not commercially exploit, publish, distribute, extract, re-utilise or reproduce any part of the Site in any material form (including photocopying or storing it in any medium by electronic means) or use it in any other way other than in accordance with the limited use licence set out in our terms of use.

Interference or entry to the Site with intent to corrupt, damage or deny service from the Site or for other commercial benefit shall be taken seriously and we shall take such action as is necessary to protect the Site from any such activities to protect our intellectual property rights. You acknowledge that damages may not be an adequate remedy for any infringement of such rights by you and that we are entitled to the remedies of injunction, specific performance, orders to deliver up infringing copies and any other statutory or equitable relief for any threatened or actual infringement and that no proof of special damages is necessary for reliance on such remedies.

Product terms and conditions

The content of the Site does not constitute an offer by us to sell products and services. Your request to purchase a product or service represents an offer by you and will be subject to the terms and conditions of that product or service that we may accept or reject. After you make a request through the Site to purchase the product or service then assuming such product or service is available to you and your offer is accepted, you will receive confirmation of your purchase.

The information and descriptions on the Site do not necessarily represent complete descriptions of all terms, conditions and exclusions and the precise cover provided (as applicable) shall be included in the schedule of cover, policy documents and/or conditions of purchase issued to you.

If you apply for any product or service detailed on the Site, these conditions of use should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions relating to that product or service and in the event of any contradiction between these conditions of use and the specific product or service terms and conditions, the latter shall prevail.

You must ensure that the details you give to us while using this Site are correct and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the product or service.

External Links

We may provide links to other websites that are not under our control. These links are provided for your convenience. When you activate these links, you may leave the Site. We do not endorse or take responsibility for the content on third party websites or the availability of those websites and we are not liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer by using those websites. If you decide to access linked websites you do so at your own risk. Certain links on the Site may lead you to websites that are under the control of other companies across the world. These sites are operated on a local basis and may be subject to laws and/or regulation other than the UK. Please consult the conditions of use and privacy statement on those websites for further details on use of those websites.

Site Access

The Site is directed at those who can access the Site from the UK and is intended for use by UK residents only. Applications for products from non-UK residents will, unless otherwise stated, not be accepted. You must not use the Site in any way that causes or is likely to cause access to be interrupted, or impaired in any way and you acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for electronic communications sent from your computer

Credit Card Transactions

We do not retain the credit card details you provide to us after payment has been made. This assists in reducing credit card fraud. Except in exceptional circumstances any refund we provide to you for any product you have purchased by credit card is made by cheque or back to the credit card account used to make the initial purchase.

Disclaimer

We will do our best to correct errors and omissions as soon as we can. Nevertheless on occasion there may be mistakes in the price or type of product shown. In the event that such error in price, product or service is shown then we reserve the right to cancel that contract, but this of course will be without any liability to you and a refund will be offered. We take care to ensure the Site is accurate and up to date however, all warranties (whether expressed or implied) and all liability to you in respect of the Site, its content and your use of the same are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Please note that this disclaimer does not affect your statutory rights in respect of any products or services that you purchase from Towergate Insurance.

Amendment to these conditions of use

We reserve the right to amend the Site and these conditions of use without notice from time to time. Any such amendment shall be effective once the revisions have been posted on this Site. As these Conditions of Use may be updated from time to time, we suggest that you check them whenever you visit the Site. If any of these provisions shall be unlawful, void or unenforceable for any reason the particular provision shall be deemed deleted and will not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Monitoring of telephone calls and emails

Telephone calls and e-mail correspondence with us as a result of your access to the Site may be recorded for training purposes and to assist in the prevention of fraud. By using such communication methods you are consenting to such activities taking place.

Waiver

If you breach these terms of use and we do not take immediate action against you we are still entitled to enforce our rights and remedies in respect of any such breach or any subsequent breach.

Jurisdiction and Law

These conditions of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising here from shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

iKube Insurance is a trading name of Towergate Underwriting Group Limited. Towergate Underwriting Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England No: 4043759. Registered office: Towergate House, Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 3EN.